Current ULA Officers and Executive Board Members

ULA Officers
2014-2015

Executive Board
* indicates voting member

President
Pamela Martin *
Reference Librarian 
Utah State University Libraries, Utah State University 
Merrill-Cazier Library 
3000 Old Main Hill 
Logan , UT 84322-3000 
Work Phone: 435-797-2685 
Fax: 435-797-2677 
pamela.martin@usu.edu

Past President

Patricia Hull*
Library Manager 
Magna Branch, Salt Lake County Library System 
8339 West 3500 South 
Magna, UT 84044 
Work Phone: 801 944-7626 
phull@slcolibrary.org

Vice President/President Elect

Dustin Fife*
Library Director
San Juan County Library, San Juan County, Utah
25 West 300 South
Blanding, UT 84511
Work Phone: 435-678-2335

Program Board Chair

Errin Pedersen
Salt Lake City Public Library
epedersen@slcpl.org

Member at Large

Daniel Compton (term expires 2015)*
Director
Summit County Library System,
1885 W. Ute Blvd.
Park City, UT 84098
Work Phone: 435-615-3947
Fax: 435-615-3905
dcompton@summitcounty.org

Executive Director

Barbara Hopkins
District Library Media Specialist
Canyons School District
801-810-7149
barbaraw.hopkins@gmail.com

Recording Secretary

Andrea Payant
USU Merrill-Cazier Library

Treasurer 

Javaid Lal
JLal@ula.org


Board of Directors

* Indicates voting member

President

Pamela Martin*
Reference Librarian 
Utah State University Libraries, Utah State University 
Merrill-Cazier Library 
3000 Old Main Hill 
Logan , UT 84322-3000 
Work Phone: 435-797-2685 
Fax: 435-797-2677 
pamela.martin@usu.edu

Past President

Patricia Hull*
Library Manager 
Magna Branch, Salt Lake County Library System 
8339 West 3500 South 
Magna, UT 84044 
Work Phone: 801 944-7626 
phull@slcolibrary.org

Vice President/President Elect

Dustin Fife*
Library Director
San Juan County Library, San Juan County, Utah
25 West 300 South
Blanding, UT 84511
Work Phone: 435-678-2335

Program Board Chair

Errin Pedersen
Salt Lake City Public Library
epedersen@slcpl.org

Program Board Vice Chair

Erin Wimmer  
Teaching & Learning Librarian  
Eccles Health Sciences Library  
University of Utah

Executive Director

Barbara Hopkins
District Library Media Specialist
Canyons School District
801-810-7149
barbaraw.hopkins@gmail.com
 

Recording Secretary

Andrea Payant
USU Merrill-Cazier Library

Treasurer 

Javaid Lal
JLal@slcolibrary.org

Members at Large

Robert Shupe * (Term expires 2016)
Director
Logan City Library, Logan City
255 N. Main
Logan, UT 84321
Work Phone: 435-716-9130
Fax: 435-716-9145
robert.shupe@loganutah.org

Jami Carter * (term expires 2016)
Director
Tooele City Public Library, Tooele City
128 West Vine Street
Tooele, UT 84074
Work Phone: 435-882-2182
jamic@tooelecity.org

Daniel Compton * (term expires 2015)
Director
Summit County Library System,
1885 W. Ute Blvd.
Park City, UT 84098
Work Phone: 435-615-3947
Fax: 435-615-3905
dcompton@summitcounty.org

Rebecca Schroeder * (term expires 2015)
6829 HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801 422-6771
rebecca_schroeder@byu.edu

Susan Hamada*

Associate Director 

Salt Lake County Library System, Salt Lake County Library System 
8030 S. 1825 W. 
West Jordan, UT 84088 
Work Phone: 801 944-7513 
shamada@slcolibrary.org

Jasmina Jusic *

Adult Services Librarian 
Park City Public Library, Park City Municipal Corp 
PO BOX 3411 
Park City, UT 84060-3411 
Work Phone: 435-615-5602 
Jasmina.Jusic@parkcity.org 

Section Chairs

Academic Section

Chair
Michael Goates *
Plant and Medicine Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
2324 HBLL
Brigham Young University Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-6012

Public Section

Chair

Stacy Vincent *

Youth Services Librarian 

Kearns Branch, Salt Lake County Library System 
Apt. 8FF , UT 

Work Phone: 801-944-7612 

svincent@slcolibrary.org 

School Section

vacant

Special Section

Chair
Dorothy Horan *
Supervisor, User Guidance
FamilySearch, Family History Library
2733 W 6870 S
West Jordan, UT 84084
Work Phone: 801-240-6125
HoranDM@familysearch.org

Vice-Chair

Marie Erickson
Church History Specialist
Church History Library, LDS Church
Church History Department
15 East North Temple
Salt Lake City, UT 84150-1600
Work Phone: 801-240-1579
Fax: 801-240-2804
EricksonMD@ldschurch.org

Secretary

Jennifer St. Clair

Reference Librarian
LDS Church History Library
15 East North Temple Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84150-1600
Work Phone: 801 240-7873
Fax: 801 240-2804
stclairj@ldschurch.org

ALA Chapter Councilor

Kent Slade *
Director
Highland City Library
5400 W Civic Center Dr Suite 2
Highland, UT 84003
Work Phone: 801-772-4528
kslade@highlandcity.org

MPLA Representative

Ruby Cheesman*

Manager
Bingham Creek Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
4834 W 9000 S
West Jordan, UT 84081
Work Phone: 8019447688
Fax: 801-282-0943
rcheesman@slcolibrary.org

UELMA Liaison *

Shay Woodruff-Walton *, Chair (term expires 2014)
shaybwoodruff@yahoo.com

UALC Liaison *
Robert Murdoch
Assistant University Librarian
Harold B Lee Library, Brigham Young University
2060 HBLL
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-5107
Fax: 801-422-0466
robert_murdoch@byu.edu

USL Liaison to TAFRT
Juan Tomás Lee
State Data Coordinator Utah State Library Division
250 N 1950 W, Suite A
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Work Phone: 801-715-6769
Fax: 801-715-6767
jtlee@utah.gov


Administrative/Ad Hoc Positions

Parliamentarian
Debbie Short
Serials/Electronic Resources Librarian
Utah Valley University
800 W University Pkwy
Orem, UT 84058
Work Phone: 801-863-6336
shortde@uvu.edu

Historian

Joseph Anderson
Logan City Library
255 N Main
Logan, UT 84321
Work Phone: 435-716-9137

Utah State Library Liaison
Donna Jones Morris
Director/State Librarian
Utah State Library Division
250 N 1950 W
Suite A
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Work Phone: 801-715-6770
Fax: 801-715-6767
dmorris@utah.gov

Federal Relations Coordinator
Anna Neatrour *
anna.neatrour@gmail.com
(801) 200-3129

Social Media Manager

Lorelei Rutledge
University of Utah Marriott Library
lorelei.rutledge@utah.edu

Past Program Board Chair

Jessica Whetman

Past Conference Committee Chair

Angela Igo,
IT Librarian 
Weber County Public Library, 
PO BOX 80 
Willard, UT 84340 
Work Phone: 801-337-2682 
aigo@weberpl.org

Round Table Chairs 

Chair
Kelly Johnson
Library Assistant
Work Phone: 801-772-452
kmjohnson.archivist@gmail.com
Vice Chair
Maggie Kopp

Curator of Rare Books
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
1130 HBLL
Provo, UT 84602 
Work Phone: 801-422-6276

Chair
Sarah Lemire

Research and Information Services Librarian
Marriott Library, University of Utah
Work Phone: (801) 585-5056

Vice Chair
Lorelei Rutledge
RIS Librarian 
Marriott Library, University of Utah
295 S 1500 E
2110 D
Salt Lake City, UT 84112-0869
Work Phone: 801-585-9322
Lorelei.Rutledge@utah.edu 

Business Round Table (BURT)

Chair
Leticia Camacho
Business Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
1521 HBLL
PROVO, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801 422-1970

Vice-Chair
Dale Larsen
Instruction Librarian
Marriott Library, University of Utah
1469 east 3045 south
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Work Phone: 801 581-8323
Member at Large

Andy Spackman

Business and Economics Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
1212 HBLL
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-3924
andy_spackman@byu.edu

Diversity Services Round Table (DSRT)

Chair
Safi Safiullah
Program Manager 
Salt Lake City - Main Branch, Slat Lake City Public
210 East 400 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Work Phone: 801 322-8121
Fax: 801 322-8191
ssafiullah@slcpl.org
Vice Chair
Candy Markle
Associate Librarian
Day Riverside Branch, Salt Lake City Public Library
1575 W 1000 N
Salt Lake City UT 84116
Phone801-594-8632
Secretary
Liesl Seborg
Adult Services Senior Librarian for Outreach & Programming
Hunter Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
4740 West 4100 South
Salt Lake City UT 84120
Members-at-large:
Michele Elnicky
Museum/Historical Collections Curator
Utah State Historical Society, State of Utah
300 South Rio Grande St.
Salt Lake City UT 84101-1182
Phone: 801-245-7235
Fax: 801-533-3504
Connie Lamb
Social Sciences Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
303 West 100 South
Orem UT 84058
Phone: 801 422-6196
Fax: 801 422-0466
Heather Novotny
Salt Lake County Library System,
2149 Wasatch Dr.
Salt Lake City, UT 84109
Work Phone: 801-419-6263
hnovotny@slcolibrary.org

Genealogy Round Table (GENRT)

Chair
Terry Dahlin
AUL for Public Services
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
2074 HBLL, Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801 422-1267
Fax: 801 422-0466

Member at Large

Allene Dotson
Assistant
Salt Lake City - Main Branch, Salt Lake City Public Library
1052 N Colorado St
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
allenedotson@hotmail.com

Government Documents (GODORT)

Chair
Flora Shrode
Head, Reference Services
Utah State University Libraries, Utah State University
Merrill-Cazier Library
3000 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322-3000
Work Phone: 435 797-8033
Fax: 435 797-2880
flora.shrode@usu.edu

Health Round Table (HEART)

Chair
Jason Francis
Health Sciences Librarian, Weber State University

Library Administration & Management Round Table (LAMART)

Chair
Vern Waters
Manager

Jail Library, Salt Lake County Library System
Metro Jail Library
3415 South 900 West
Salt Lake City, UT 84119
Work Phone: 801-743-5008
Fax: 801-743-5038
vern.waters@gmail.com

Library Instruction Round Table (LIRT)

Chair
Ben Wilson
Librarian
UVU Library
(801) 863-8423

Vice Chair

Amy Kelly
Instruction & Outreach Librarian
Giovale Library, Westminster College of SLC
1840 South 1300 East
Giovale Library
Salt Lake City, UT 84105
Work Phone: 8019322252

Library Paraprofessional & Support Staff Round Table (LPSSRT)

Chair

Amy Birks
Senior Library Specialist
Eccles Health Sciences Library, University of Utah
10 N. 1900 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112-5890
Work Phone: 801-581-5282
Fax: 801-581-3632
amy.birks@utah.edu

Vice-Chair

Melinda Barlow
Adult/Teen Program Librarian
Uintah County Library, Uintah County Library
204 East 100 North
Vernal, UT 84078
Work Phone: 435-789-0091
Fax: 435-789-7206
mbarlow@co.uintah.ut.us

Secretary

Darlene Marsh
Library Clerk I
Summit County Library System, Summit County
670 E Chalk Creek Rd
Coalville, UT 84017
Work Phone: 435 336-3900
dmarsh@summitcounty.org

New Perspectives Round Table (NPRT)

Chair
Xaiolian Deng
Senior Librarian
Sandy Branch, Salt Lake County
10100 South Petunia Way (1405 East)
Sandy, UT 84092
Work Phone: 801 944-7601
xdeng1@slcolibrary.org

Vice-Chair

Darby Fanning
Education Services Librarian
Marriott Library, University of Utah
295 S 1500 E Rm 1726B
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Work Phone: 801-581-6576
darby.fanning@utah.edu

Reference and Adult Services Round Table (RASRT)

Chair
Nanette Alderman
Public Services Librarian
Kearns Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
5350 South 4220 West
Kearns, UT 84118
Work Phone: 801-944-7612
Fax: 801-967-895
nalderman@slcolibrary.org

Vice-Chair

Jason Cornelius
Associate Librarian
Logan City Library, Logan City 
95 N 300 W 
Logan, UT 84321 
Work Phone: 435-716-9143 
genealogy@loganutah.com 

Service & Technology Training Round Table (START)

Chair
Ryan Combs
Assistant Librarian
Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University
2247 HBLL
Provo, Utah 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-6118
ryan_combs@byu.edu

Technical Services Round Table (TSRT)

Chair
Jon Fackrell
1650 N 400 W 4R
Layton, UT 84041

Trustees and Friends Round Table

Jan Lee, Utah State Library Trustees Liaison

jtlee@utah.govu

Youth Services Round Table (YSRT)

Chair
Heidi Tice
Youth Services Librarian 
Holladay Branch, Salt Lake County Library System 
2150 E. Murray-Holladay Rd
Holladay, UT 84117
Work Phone: 801-944-7628.
htice@slcolibrary.org
Vice Chair
Tegan Davis
Youth Services Librarian 
Park City Public Library, PCMC 
1255 Park Ave 
Park City, UT 84060 
Work Phone: 435-615-5603 
tegan.davis@parkcity.org 

Committee Chairs

Association Review Committee
Currently Vacant

Awards Committee
Michael Whitchurch
Learning Commons Department Chair
3325 HBLL
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Work Phone: 801-422-6345
michael_whitchurch@byu.edu

Bylaws
Scott Lanning
Reference & Strategic Planning Librarian
Southern Utah University, Sherratt Library
351 W. University Blvd.
Cedar City, Utah 84720
Work Phone: 435-865-8156
lanning@suu.edu

Marisa Snyder
Digital Initiative Lab Supervisor 
Harold B Lee Library, Brigham Young University 
1144 HBLL 
Provo, UT 
Work Phone: (801) 422-2843 
marisa_snyder@byu.edu 

Conference Committee Vice Chair

Emily Bullough
Reference & Instruction
Utah Valley University 
863-7421
emily.bullough@uvu.edu

Continuing Education
Connie Lamb
Brigham Young University,
Lee Library
Work Phone: 801-422-6196
connie_lamb@byu.edu

Valerie Buck,
Rare and Anglo-American Literature Cataloger,
Harold B. Lee Library,
Brigham Young University
801-422-4477
valerie_buck@byu.edu

Finance
Patricia Hull

Library Manager 

Magna Branch, Salt Lake County Library System 

8339 West 3500 South 
Magna, UT 84044 
Work Phone: 801 944-7626 
phull@slcolibrary.org

Intellectual Freedom

Wanda Huffaker
Salt Lake County Library Services
801-944-7551
whuffaker@slcolibrary.org

Peter L. Kraus, MSc (LIS)

University of Utah

J. Willard Marriott Library

Research & Learning Services

peter.kraus@utah.edu

801-581-8891

Dustin Fife
Library Director
San Juan County Library, San Juan County, Utah
25 West 300 South
Blanding, UT 84511
Work Phone: 435-678-2335
Chair
Jason Cornelius, MLS
Division Leader 
Adult Fiction & Special Collections Services
Logan Library
435-716-9143
jason.cornelius@loganutah.org

Outreach Committee

Chair

Liesl Seborg

Adult Services Senior Librarian for Outreach & Programming

Hunter Branch, Salt Lake County Library System
4740 West 4100 South
Salt Lake City UT 84120
Phone801-943-4636
Past President’s Committee

Co-chairs

Dorothy Horan

Supervisor, User Guidance

Family History Library

Horandm@FamilySearch.org

(801)-240-6125

David Hales

Public Relations

Vacant

Publications

currently vacant

Research

currently vacant

ULA Paraprofessional Certificate Review Board

Linda Liebhardt
Circulation Coordinator
Gerald R. Sherratt Library
Southern Utah University
351 West University Blvd.
Cedar City, UT 84720
435-865-8240
liebhardt@suu.edu

ULA Social Media Manager

Lorelei Rutledge
Assistant Librarian, Research and Information Services
J. Willard Marriott Library
University of Utah
lorelei.rutledge@utah.edu
801-585-3922

 


Past Officers Listing